Index by Title & Venue


Acis and Galatea - Royal Opera House 2009

Adriana Lecouvreur - The Royal Opera 2010

Andrea Chénier - Bregenz Festival 2011

Anna Bolena - Vienna 2011

Ariadne auf Naxos - Baden-Baden 2012

Ariane et Barbe-bleue - Barceleona 2011

Un Ballo in Maschera - Leipzig 2005

Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Madrid 2005

Billy Budd - Glyndebourne 2010

La Boheme - Royal Opera House 2009

La Boheme - Opera Australia 2011

Boris Godunov - Teatro Regio Turin 2010

Carmen - Francesco Rosi 1984

Carmen - Glyndebourne 2002

Capriccio - Metropolitan 2010

La Cenerentola - Glyndebourne 2005

Cherevichki - The Royal Opera 2009

Cinderella - Birmingham Royal Ballet 2010

Le Coq d’Or - Metropolitan Opera 2009

Le Comte Ory - Zürich 2011

Coppélia - Victor Ullate Madrid 2013

Cosi Fan Tutte - Glyndebourne 2006

The Cunning Little Vixen - Paris Opera 2008

Deidamia - Netherlands 2012

Dialogues des Carmelites - Champs-Elysées, 2013

La Didone -Théâtre de Caen 2011

Doktor Faust - Zurich 2006

Don Carlo - Salzburg Festival 2013

Don Giovanni - Baden-Baden 2006

Don Giovanni - The Royal Opera 2008

Don Pasquale - Metropolitan Opera 2010

Elektra - Salzburg 2010

L’enfant et les sortilèges - Glyndebourne 2012

Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Barcelona 2011

Die Fledermaus -Glyndebourne 2008

Die Frau Ohne Schatten - Salzburg 2011

Giulio Cesare - Glyndebourne 2005

Le Grand Macabre - Grand Teatre del Liceu 2011

Hansel and Gretel - The Royal Opera 2008

L’heure espagnole - Glyndebourne 2012

Iphigenie en Aulide / Tauride - Netherlands

Káťa Kabanová - Teatro Real Madrid 2010

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Netherlands 2006

Lakme - Australia 2011

Lohengrin - Baden-Baden 2006

Luisa Miller - Teatro Regio di Parma 2007

Lulu - Royal Opera House 2009

Lulu - Salzburg 2010

Manon Lescaut - Glyndebourne 1997

Marco Polo - Netherlands 2008

Marco Spada - Bolshoi Theatre Ballet 2014

Die Meistersinger - Glyndebourne 2011

A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Pacific NW Ballet

Nixon in China - Metropolitan 2011

Le Nozze di Figaro - Royal Opera House 2006

Le Nozze di Figaro - Madrid 2011

Orfeo ed Euridice - Castell de Peralada 2011

Otello [Verdi] - Teatro del Liceu 2006

Otello [Rossini] -  Zürich Opera 2012

Parsifal - Baden-Baden 2004

Pélleas et Mélisande - Zurich 2004

I Puritani - Metropolitan 2007

Rigoletto - Zurich 2006

Rigoletto - Australia 2010

Der Ring des Nibelungen - Valencia 2007-09

Romeo & Juliet - The Royal Ballet 2009

Der Rosenkavalier - Salzburg 1962

Der Rosenkavalier - Salzburg 2014

Der Rosenkavalier - Dresden/Tokyo 2007

Rusalka - Bayerische Staatsoper 2011

Salome - Baden-Baden 2011

The Sleeping Beauty - Royal Ballet 2007

Spartacus - Bolshoi Theatre Ballet 2008

Swan Lake - Mariinsky Theatre 2006

Tannhauser - Baden-Baden (2008)

Theodora - Salzburg Festival 2009

Tosca-Teatro Carlo Felice Genoa 2010

Tosca - Arena di Verona 2006

La Traviata - Royal Opera CG 2009

Tristan und Isolde - Glyndebourne 2007

Il Trittico - The Royal Opera 2012

Il Trovatore - Berlin State Opera 2013

Les Troyens - Théâtre du Châtelet 2003

Turandot - Metropolitan Opera 2009

Turandot - Royal Opera - 2013

Turn of the Screw - Glyndebourne 2011

Věc Makropulos - Salzburg 2011

La Vida Breve - Valencia 2011

Die Zauberflöte - Royal Opera CG 2003

Die Zauberflöte - Salzburg Festival 2006

Die Zauberflöte - Teatro alla Scala 2011

Die Zauberflöte - Dutch Opera 2012

Die Zauberflöte - Bregenz Festival 2013






          
Score Card../Index/Score_Card.html
     
About Me../Index/About_Me.html
     
Home../Index/Home.html
     
Equipment../Index/Equipment.html
     
Movies../Index/BRD_Index.htmlshapeimage_6_link_0




 


Index of Opera and Ballet Blu-ray Reviews


                                          Awaiting Review    -    High Marks   -   Fair Marks

 


Index by Composer & Title


Adams: Nixon in China (Metropolitan)

Auber: Marco Spada - (Bolshoi Theatre Ballet)

Bellini: I Puritani (Metropolitan)

Berg: Lulu (Royal Opera House)

Berg: Lulu (Salzburg)

Berlioz: Les Troyens (Théâtre du Châtelet)

Bizet: Carmen (Migenes, Domingo/Rosi)

Bizet: Carmen (Glyndebourne)

Britten: Billy Budd (Glyndebourne)

Britten: Turn of the Screw (Glyndebourne)

Busoni: Doktor Faust (Zurich)

Cavalli: La Didone (Théâtre de Caen)

Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur (The Royal Opera)

Debussy: Pélleas et Mélisande (Zurich)

Delibes: Coppélia (Ullate/Madrid)

Delibes: Lakme (Australia)

Donizetti: Anna Bolena (Vienna)

Donizetti: Don Pasquale (Metropolitan)

Dukas: Ariane et Barbe-bleue (Barcelona)

Dvorak: Rusalka (Bayerische Staatsoper)

Falla: La Vida Breve (Valencia)

Giordano: Andrea Chénier (Breganz)

Gluck: Iphigenie en Aulide (Netherlands)

Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Castell de Peralada)

Handel: Acis and Galatea (Royal Opera House)

Handel: Deidamia (Netherlands)

Handel: Giulio Cesare (Glyndebourne)

Handel: Theodora (Salzburg)

Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (Royal Opera)

Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen (Paris Opera)

Janáček: Káťa Kabanová (Teatro Real Madrid)

Janáček: Věc Makropulos (Salzburg)

Khachaturian : Spartacus (Bolshoi)

Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre (Barcelona)

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte (Glyndebourne)

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Baden-Baden)

Mozart: Don Giovanni (The Royal Opera)

Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro (Royal Opera)

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro (Madrid)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (The Royal Opera)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (Salzburg Festival)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (La Scala)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (Dutch Opera)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (Bregenz Festival)

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov (Turin)

Poulenc - Dialogues des Carmelites (2013)

Prokofiev: Cinderella (Birmingham)

Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet (Royal Ballet)

Puccini: La Boheme (Royal Opera House)

Puccini: La Boheme (Opera Australia)

Puccini: Manon Lescaut - Glyndebourne

Puccini: Tosca - (Teatro Carlo Felice Genoa)

Puccini: Tosca - (Arena di Verona 2006)

Puccini: Il Trittico (Royal Opera House)

Puccini: Turandot (Metropolitan)

Puccini: Turandot (Royal Opera)

Ravel: L’enfant et les sortilèges (Glyndebourne)

Ravel: L’heure espagnole (Glyndebourne)

Rimsky-Korsakov - Le Coq d’Or (Met opera)

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Madrid)

Rossini: La Cenerentola (Glyndebourne)

Rossini - Le Comte Ory (Zürich Opera)

Rossini - Otello (Zürich Opera)

Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

J Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus (Glyndebourne)

R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Baden-Baden)

R Strauss: Capriccio (Metropolitan)

R Strauss: Elektra (Salzburg)

R Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Salzburg)

R Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Salzburg 1962)

R Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Salzburg 2014)

R Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Dresden)

R Strauss: Salome (Baden-Baden)

Tan Dun: Marco Polo (Netherlands)

Tchaikovsky: Cherevichki (The Royal Opera)

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (The Royal Ballet)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (Mariinsky Theatre)

Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera (Leipzig)

Verdi: Don Carlo (Salzburg 2013)

Verdi: Luisa Miller (Teatro Regio di Parma)

Verdi: Otello (Teatro del Liceu)

Verdi: Rigoletto (Zurich)

Verdi: Rigoletto (Australia)

Verdi: La Traviata (Royal Opera House)

Verdi: Il Trovatore (Berlin)

Wagner: Lohengrin (Baden-Baden)

Wagner: Parsifal (Baden-Baden)

Wagner: Die Meistersinger (Glyndebourne)

Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (Valencia)

Wagner: Tannhauser (Baden-Baden)

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Glyndebourne)